Terms and Conditions

BetterSaver Terms & Conditions + Privacy Policy

1. Terms and Conditions

BetterSaver Limited maintains this website (bettersaver.co.nz) and all its associated microsites. This document sets out the terms and conditions that govern the use of this website. By accessing the website, you agree to these Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms you must not use the website.

This website is suitable for New Zealand audiences only. To the extent permitted by law we hold the right to change these Terms at anytime. Please check these Terms regularly.

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated, BetterSaver Limited and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions. You must not:

Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed within your organisation.

Acceptable use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software. You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without Fintech Solutions Limited’s express written consent. You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without BetterSaver Limited’s express written consent.

No articles on bettersaver.co.nz are financial advice for the purposes of the Financial Advisers Act and should not be relied upon in making an investment decision. We recommend that you seek professional advice from a suitable authorised or registered financial adviser which takes into account your personal circumstances before making an investment decision.

We cannot guarantee that any information displayed on our website is the latest or up-to-date. We always try our best to keep them up to date but there may be times when the information is out of date. If you see any information that is out-of-date, please let us know at contact@bettersaver.co.nz.

User content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose. You grant to BetterSaver Limited a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to BetterSaver Limited the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights. Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or BetterSaver Limited or a third party (in each case under any applicable law). You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint. BetterSaver Limited reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on BetterSaver Limited’s servers, or hosted or published upon this website. Notwithstanding BetterSaver Limited’s rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, BetterSaver Limited does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website. No warranties This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. BetterSaver Limited makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, BetterSaver Limited does not warrant that:this website will be constantly available, or available at all; orthe information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. If you require advice in relation to any financial matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

Limitations of liability

BetterSaver Limited will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website: to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data. These limitations of liability apply even if BetterSaver Limited has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

2. Privacy Information

In this policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. By way of example, this type of information includes your name and contact details. Bettersaver Limited and its related companies and affiliates ("we”, “us”, “our") are committed to respecting your privacy. We will always collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

However, we have also put in place the following Privacy Policy to protect your Personal Information when you submit, or we collect, that information – including via our “Online Services”, such as:

§ information and services offered on, and provided by our website ("Website");

§ mobile operating applications including applications for smart phone, tablet and other handheld devices ("Apps");

§ social media pages, including Facebook and LinkedIn; and

§ email communications and subscription services.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify, amend, change or replace any of the terms, conditions or provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Website. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our Online Services following notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease all use of our Online Services.

1 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

(a) Information you provide

You may give us information about yourself, such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, IRD number, details about your KiwiSaver scheme such as your fund choice and PIR and details about your finances when, for example, you use or contact us via our Online Services.

(b) Information collected about you

When you visit our Website or other Online Services, we may collect more information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.

Clickstream data and other related information about visits to our Apps and related Online Services may be collected. In addition to this, usage and performance data through our Apps using various platform specific tracking technologies available to the Apps may be collected.

(c) Information collected from third parties

Information may be collected about you from third parties such as your KiwiSaver provider, our third party affiliates or partner companies or from marketing or advertising companies who may provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. We may combine this information with other information that we hold.

Third party service providers may be allowed to use technologies including mobile monitoring and tracking technologies in relation to our Online Services. These third party service providers may collect information sent by your browser or mobile device.

Additional information may be collected about you when you use our Online Services.

(d) Cookies and other monitoring devices

We may collect aggregated information by using cookies. Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of internet users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but may link back to a database record about them. We may use cookies to track any aspect of our website or other Online Services.

We may use services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout relevant websites. We do not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store.

We may use “web beacons” (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we have placed on a third party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we have sent.

We may also use Local Shared Objects, sometimes referred to as “Flash” cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our Online Services.

2 HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

We may (and may authorise third parties to) use your Personal Information to facilitate the transfer of your KiwiSaver to a different provider, to help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our services and operations (including to provide the Online Services), to help us to develop our Online Services, to administer your account, for safety and security issues, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training, system development, and quality assurance), to conduct market research including the development and use of anonymised, aggregated data sets, for employment opportunities within and outside of our organisation, for any purpose permitted by law, and for any other use associated with such purposes or which you may authorise.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your express or deemed consent to do so. These emails and texts will always include an “unsubscribe” facility (see section 6 for more information on email and text communication).

3 IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to others.

We may disclose your information to your existing KiwiSaver provider and any new KiwiSaver provider you nominate when using our Online Services.

We may also use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as sending emails. They will have access to your Personal Information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

In addition, we may provide statistics about our customers, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties.

We will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation. However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your Personal Information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigation including by tax or other regulatory authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. We may also disclose your Personal Information to the Financial Markets Authority as part of their oversight and regulation of our business. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your Personal Information.

4 STORAGE, SECURITY AND PRIVACY BREACHES

We may store the Personal Information we collect from you on servers located in New Zealand or Australia. We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we require it for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may also be required to keep some of your Personal Information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to companies, money laundering, financial markets, and financial reporting legislation.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from Privacy Breaches, namely:

a) unauthorised or accidental access, disclosure, alteration, loss, destruction of your Personal Information; and

b) actions which prevent us from accessing your Personal Information on a temporary or permanent basis.

If your Personal Information is subject to a Privacy Breach which causes or is likely to cause serious harm, we will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

5 WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our Online Services may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the Privacy Policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.

We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of Personal Information to third party websites is at your own risk.

6 EMAIL AND TEXT COMMUNICATIONS

We are committed to complying with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email or text received or by emailing info@bettersaver.co.nz.

Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

7 HOW YOU CAN REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access or that we update or correct any Personal Information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at info@bettersaver.co.nz.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we are unable to give you access, update or correct the information as per your request, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

Queries and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

§ emailing us at info@bettersaver.co.nz

If we do not address your concerns or resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.